Model Practices ( 0 )

    Associated Model Practices have not been identified for this measure.


Related Content

Emergency Department Visits for Addictions-Related Conditions

This indicator shows the rate of emergency department visits related to substance abuse disorders* (per 100,000 population). Substance abuse problems can place a heavy burden on the healthcare system, particularly when persons in crisis utilize emergency departments instead of other sources of care when available. In Maryland, there were 96,991 emergency department visits for substance related disorders from 2012-2014.

*Diagnoses include alcohol-related disorders and drug related disorders.

Measurement Period: 2014

HP 2020:
HP 2020:
HP 2020:

Data Trend

  • 1400.9

    Jurisdiction2008200920102011201220132014
    Maryland1025.71055.81122.41237.51398.21474.61591.3


    Jurisdiction2008200920102011201220132014
    Allegany11031112.1952.3994.71095.71341.51493.6
    Anne Arundel1119.91101.71240.71307.81432.31440.21541.3
    Baltimore City3118.93250.73357.93659.64410.44745.65249.6
    Baltimore County1044.11088.61067.21125.21280.71289.31390.1
    Calvert686839.31166.81073.61068.811411559.8
    Caroline1041.71220.31202.91442.31428.81272.61311.1
    Carroll642.4740.2932.11282.61244.21126.21064
    Cecil1471.31462.21538.62121.92234.82057.62165.7
    Charles564.4808.7859.9783.2956.11162.8991.9
    Dorchester1464.22043.52089.22248.524322251.23120.7
    Frederick624.6731.1811.81037.31307.81115.51152.8
    Garrett396.7518.2531.1521.2619.6947.1995.4
    Harford11641107.61179.41244.513821462.11673.6
    Howard515.8541.6581.6620627.3623.8615.1
    Kent1135.91026.41064.51338.71581.21541.91538.3
    Montgomery447.3441.4469.1521.9562.1584.2618.9
    Prince George's441.1445.5536.4624.8690.6824.6855.6
    Queen Anne's720.4845.4844.91043.41283.21141.31048.9
    Saint Mary's711.7904.112641587.61623.81996.52185.6
    Somerset1134.3913.61109.41185.81370.71510.11896.4
    Talbot1231.51618.31230.31551.41516.41546.11587.6
    Washington1263.61084.51255.71509.61591.51745.81833
    Wicomico1380.11508.619181986.42249.82600.22870.5
    Worcester1164.31316.41442.41663.21904.81891.42296.8

Data Details

  • Source Maryland Health Services Cost Review Commission (HSCRC), Research Level Statewide Outpatient Data Files
    Numerator Number of emergency department visits for substance-related disorders (Number of emergency department visits for which any diagnosis code were alcohol or drug-related as defined by the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), 2007 HCUP Fact Book No. 10. AHRQ Publication No. 07-0008. Method is a modification of HCUP as some codes differ.
    Denominator NCHS Vintage Bridged-Race Postcensal Population Estimates (same as DHMH Vital Statistics Administration pop estimates)
    Reporting Threshold (*) Numerator <50 OR Denominator <1000
    Calculation (Numerator/Denominator)*100,000; Single-year calculation age-adjusted to 2000 U.S. standard population
    Race/ ethnicity All races/ ethnicities (aggregated)
    Black
    White
    Asian/ Pacific Islander
    Other

    The methodology used to identify race in the HSCRC data files changed in 2013. Therefore, data reports in 2013 and beyond may not be comparable to data reports released in earlier years.

    Data are of Maryland residents seeking care at a Maryland hospital. Data may be underreported, especially in counties contiguous to DC.

    HSCRC data prior to 3Q (3rd quarter, October) 2015 is not coded for ICD 10. It is only coded for ICD 9. HSCRC data after 3Q 2015 is only coded in ICD 10 not ICD 9. Therefore data before and after this time period (October 2015) is incomparable. OPHI has decided that due to this SHIP will display 2015 as a """"cut"""" in the data. 2015 data will not be displayed. Rather measures for 2014 and 2016 will be treated and displayed separately. (NOTE: ICD 10 data will not be available in the near term given the constraints of the current data set and lack of data definition). If SHIP users require 2015 data for reporting or planning purposes, they will be directed to communicate directly with the SHIP data analyst for technical assistance.

 
Processing...


Driving Walking/Biking Public Transit  Get Directions