Related Content

Babies with Low birth weight

This indicator shows the percentage of live births that are a low birth weight (2500 grams or less). Babies born with a low birth weight are at increased risk for serious health consequences including disabilities and death. Low birth weight babies weigh less than 2,500 grams (5.5 pounds). Maryland’s low birth weight percentage is higher than the national average.

Measurement Period: 2015

HP 2020:
HP 2020:
HP 2020:

Data Trend

  • 8

    Jurisdiction201020112012201320142015
    Maryland8.88.98.88.58.68.6


    Jurisdiction201020112012201320142015
    Allegany10.38.97.69.87.39.8
    Anne Arundel8.28.17.87.58.17.8
    Baltimore City11.711.611.811.911.512.3
    Baltimore County8.49.198.58.89
    Calvert66.86.98.77.15.3
    Caroline8.68.410.16.69.18.7
    Carroll5.85.86.27.36.25.9
    Cecil7.88.77.76.95.88.9
    Charles9.81010.887.49
    Dorchester11.311.28.99.810.611.3
    Frederick8.57.58.27.47.57.4
    Garrett7.968.47.610.68.2
    Harford7.67.36.86.87.57.1
    Howard7.78.387.888.1
    Kent10.89.216.98.612.110.8
    Montgomery7.77.77.47.57.77.1
    Prince George's10.210109.49.29.1
    Queen Anne's10.58.97.45.55.16.7
    Saint Mary's4.95.67.26.37.75.1
    Somerset7.410.17.65.39.66.2
    Talbot6.78.36.98.77.24.3
    Washington9.17.78.86.899.5
    Wicomico8.298.98.19.39.1
    Worcester5.39.15.35.18.29.2

Data Details

  • Source Maryland DHMH Vital Statistics Administration (VSA) Annual Report
    Numerator Number of low birth weight births (weight 2,499 grams or less)
    Denominator Number of live births from Maryland DHMH Vital Statistics Administration
    Reporting Threshold (*) 5. Rate not reported if below threshold.
    Calculation (Numerator/Denominator)*100 = Single-year calculation
    Race/ ethnicity All races/ ethnicities (aggregated)
    Black Non-Hispanic
    Hispanic
    White Non-Hispanic
    Asian/ Pacific Islander (Hispanic & Non-Hispanic)
    Other The methodology used to identify race in the HSCRC data files changed in 2013. Therefore, data reports in 2013 and beyond may not be comparable to data reports released in earlier years.
 
Processing...


Driving Walking/Biking Public Transit  Get Directions