Related Content

Emergency Department visit rate due to Hypertension

This indicator shows the rate of emergency department visits due to hypertension (per 100,000 population). In Maryland, 30% of all deaths were attributed to heart disease and stroke. Heart disease and stroke can be prevented by control of high blood pressure. In Maryland, there were 16,251 emergency department visits for primary diagnosis of hypertension in 2014.

Measurement Period: 2014

HP 2020:
HP 2020:
HP 2020:

Data Trend

  • 234

    Jurisdiction2008200920102011201220132014
    Maryland188.6194205.9226.3244.1246.3252.2


    Jurisdiction2008200920102011201220132014
    Allegany226.3172.1154.5196.9251.9236.6279.1
    Anne Arundel147.3141.6144.6152.4168.3170.9183.6
    Baltimore City451462.5523.4560.5591.1599.6658.9
    Baltimore County180.3175.3177.8194.8216212234.5
    Calvert167.2177.1184.6178.3197.7225.3261.7
    Caroline164.7160.3213200.5279282.5257.8
    Carroll75.879.291.1108.3126.3146.2150.4
    Cecil131.9169.4167.1209.3197.7234.7241.2
    Charles201.4244.5250.3303.2309.2313.6347.7
    Dorchester333.3369.6346.5425.5440.5530.3465.4
    Frederick115.3139.2117.4163.3166.1175.8172.4
    Garrett*****146.3148.9
    Harford154.1175.1179.8198.4183.9193185.5
    Howard135.4124.3149.3140.8146.1134.3112.1
    Kent*****246.9334.7
    Montgomery93.997.9103.1126.8139.3149.1141
    Prince George's225225.4243.4263293.3283.8261.7
    Queen Anne's**96107.1166.8161.2187.8
    Saint Mary's209.3276.9300.8332.7341.1283.9314.6
    Somerset235.3247232288.1278.8297.5239.3
    Talbot167.3183.7192.7166.9276.8240.7265.1
    Washington126.9126.7152.7131.2172.1154.4182.4
    Wicomico299.4406378.6394.9412.8392.6383.7
    Worcester228.2211.2238.8295.4292.4332.7286.2

Data Details

  • Source Maryland Health Services Cost Review Commission (HSCRC), Research Level Statewide Outpatient Data Files
    Numerator Number of emergency department visits due to hypertension (Number of emergency department visits for which the primary diagnosis was coded as 401.xx, 402.xx, 403.xx, or 404.xx )
    Denominator NCHS Vintage Bridged-Race Postcensal Population Estimates (same as DHMH Vital Statistics Administration pop estimates)
    Reporting Threshold (*) Numerator <50 OR Denominator <1000
    Calculation (Numerator/Denominator)*100,000; Single-year calculation age-adjusted to 2000 U.S. standard population
    Race/ ethnicity All races/ ethnicities (aggregated)
    Black
    White
    Asian/ Pacific Islander
    Other

    The methodology used to identify race in the HSCRC data files changed in 2013. Therefore, data reports in 2013 and beyond may not be comparable to data reports released in earlier years.

    Data are of Maryland residents seeking care at a Maryland hospital. Data may be underreported, especially in counties contiguous to DC.

    HSCRC data prior to 3Q (3rd quarter, October) 2015 is not coded for ICD 10. It is only coded for ICD 9. HSCRC data after 3Q 2015 is only coded in ICD 10 not ICD 9. Therefore data before and after this time period (October 2015) is incomparable. OPHI has decided that due to this SHIP will display 2015 as a "cut" in the data. 2015 data will not be displayed. Rather measures for 2014 and 2016 will be treated and displayed separately. (NOTE: ICD 10 data will not be available in the near term given the constraints of the current data set and lack of data definition). If SHIP users require 2015 data for reporting or planning purposes, they will be directed to communicate directly with the SHIP data analyst for technical assistance.

 
Processing...


Driving Walking/Biking Public Transit  Get Directions