Related Content

Cancer Mortality Rate

This indicator shows the age-adjusted mortality rate from cancer (per 100,000 population). Maryland’s age adjusted cancer mortality rate is higher than the US cancer mortality rate. Cancer impacts people across all population groups, however wide racial disparities exist.

Measurement Period: 2013-2015

HP 2020:
HP 2020:
HP 2020:

Data Trend

  • 147.4

    Jurisdiction2007-20092008-20102009-20112010-20122011-20132012-20142013-2015
    Maryland179.3176.8171.4166.8163.8162159.3


    Jurisdiction2007-20092008-20102009-20112010-20122011-20132012-20142013-2015
    Allegany190.2184.4178.3163.4163.6163.8174.8
    Anne Arundel195.2182.2171.3164.1166.1167.3164.7
    Baltimore City216.8217.6218.4215.2212.4208.5205.5
    Baltimore County186.9191.2180.5173.9168.4168.4168.4
    Calvert189.3179.4175.1172.1172.9172.5157.5
    Caroline212.6195.7184.6178.5174.2183.7173.5
    Carroll182.1175.6175.4170.3165.1161.9156.8
    Cecil220.2206196.7188.4189.4185.9186.4
    Charles199.3190.1191.7193184.2177.1161.7
    Dorchester190.5183.4183.7189.7187.6198.5195.2
    Frederick179.8164.8158.8154.8151.6151.3147.8
    Garrett176169.5169.7164.4150.9131.8137
    Harford185.8179.3170.8171.8167.9170.9165.6
    Howard161.2145.6144.7140.4143.1135.3131.3
    Kent210.6207.5182.4167.7152.5151.1149.7
    Montgomery130.1130.8128.5126.7124.6121.7119.9
    Prince George's173.8175.5170.3165.2157.7156.5155.5
    Queen Anne's198.3177.9180.6182.9176.9172.3160.4
    Saint Mary's186.1175.9179.5175.9187.5184.4182.9
    Somerset215.2224.3241.2228213199.2189.8
    Talbot176.1176.7170.5159.2160.4155143.8
    Washington185.4184.3178.5179.4178180.2174.3
    Wicomico232.8215.3208.2187200.5197.2203.4
    Worcester196.4204.7189.4185.7180.7175.7180.4

Data Details

  • Source Maryland DHMH Vital Statistics Administration (VSA)
    Numerator Average number of deaths from cancer (Number of deaths with an ICD-10 code of C00-C97)
    Denominator Population (middle year) from Maryland DHMH Vital Statistics Administration (VSA)
    Reporting Threshold (*) 20. Rate not reported if below threshold. Counts may be available upon request.
    Calculation (Numerator/Denominator)*100,000= 3-Year Calculation. These data are age-adjusted to 2000 U.S. standard population.
    Race/ ethnicity All races/ ethnicities (aggregated)
    Black Non-Hispanic
    Hispanic
    White Non-Hispanic
    Asian/ Pacific Islander Non-Hispanic
    Other None
 
Processing...


Driving Walking/Biking Public Transit  Get Directions