Related Content

HIV incidence rate

This indicator shows the rate of adult/adolescent cases (age 13+) diagnosed with HIV (per 100,000 population). HIV is a significant and preventable public health problem. An estimated 16% of people with HIV in Maryland are undiagnosed. We have the knowledge and tools needed to slow the spread of HIV infection and improve the health of people living with HIV.

Measurement Period: 2015

HP 2020:
HP 2020:
HP 2020:

Data Trend

  • 26.7

    Jurisdiction2009201020112012201320142015
    Maryland37.637.730.728.226.526.426.5


    Jurisdiction2009201020112012201320142015
    Allegany6.34.66.14.67.81.63.1
    Anne Arundel16.614.712.38.911.611.313.1
    Baltimore City116.5116.883.586.272.561.967.5
    Baltimore County27.330.723.922.41824.219
    Calvert6.810.912.213.4443.9
    Caroline1114.818.414.83.711.111.1
    Carroll5.752.12.11.44.94.2
    Cecil7.24.87.15.95.95.84.7
    Charles25.921.611.420.924.531.720
    Dorchester14.739.828.914.510.921.836.7
    Frederick712.58.29.678.46.4
    Garrett0003.93.93.97.8
    Harford9.59.313.110.614.811.45.7
    Howard11.711.814.98.912.710.111.9
    Kent0011.317.1017.25.7
    Montgomery23.924.521.522.218.922.220.4
    Prince George's70.26859.650.254.151.155.6
    Queen Anne's107.57.42.52.42.42.4
    Saint Mary's7.17811.21013.27.6
    Somerset4.412.913017.58.813.3
    Talbot9.69.212.209.16.112.3
    Washington10.712.110.486.47.18.7
    Wicomico239.611.98.312.912.917.4
    Worcester11.78.915.68.92.2011.1

Data Details

  • Source Maryland DHMH PHPA Infectious Disease Epidemiology and Outbreak Response Bureau, Center for HIV Surveillance, Epidemiology and Evaluation
    Numerator Number of reported HIV diagnoses among persons age 13 and older during a calendar year (including those reported up to one full year after)
    Denominator Number of persons (population) age 13 and over from US Census Bureau
    Reporting Threshold (*) To protect the confidentiality of reported HIV cases, data are suppressed in the following instances:
    • Data describing a demographic group or geographic area (e.g. ZIP code) with a population less than 1,000 people.
    • All clinical/laboratory information if it is describing less than 5 cases.
    • All exposure/risk information if it is describing less than 5 cases, except in the case of ""other"" exposure.
    • If any cell is suppressed, additional cells are also suppressed as necessary to prevent back calculation of the suppressed cell(s).
    Calculation (Numerator/Denominator)*100,000= Single-year calculation
    Race/ ethnicity All races/ ethnicities
    Black, Non-Hispanic
    Hispanic
    White, Non-Hispanic
    Other

    The data used for this measure, Number of reported HIV diagnoses among persons age 13 and older during a calendar year is not a precise measure of new HIV infections.

    Excerpt from August 2008 CDC Fact Sheet entitled, Estimates of New HIV Infections in the United States: Monitoring trends in new HIV infections has historically posed a major challenge, in part because many HIV infections are not diagnosed until years after they occur. New technology developed by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) can now be used to distinguish recent from longstanding HIV infections. CDC has applied this advanced technology to develop the first national surveillance system of its kind that is based on direct measurement of new HIV infections. This new system represents a major advance in HIV surveillance and allows for more precise estimates of HIV incidence (the annual number of new infections) than ever before possible.

    In 2016, data from 2009 to 2014 were re-run using an updated data set. Updated rates differ from past values posted on this website.

    In the future, DHMH may be able to obtain data on new infections, but until then, the measure will remain new diagnoses.

 
Processing...


Driving Walking/Biking Public Transit  Get Directions