Related Content

Children with elevated blood lead levels

This indicator shows the percentage of children who were tested who had elevated blood lead levels (>10 µg/dL). Exposure to lead is the most widespread environmental hazard for children in Maryland. Lead paint dust from deteriorated lead paint or from renovation is the major source of exposure for children in Maryland. Between 75% and 95% of homes built before 1980 are estimated to contain lead paint.

Measurement Period: 2015

HP 2020:
HP 2020:
HP 2020:

Data Trend

  • 0.28

    Jurisdiction2009201020112012201320142015
    Maryland0.50.50.40.30.30.30.3


    Jurisdiction2009201020112012201320142015
    Allegany1.10.80.70.90.40.60.4
    Anne Arundel0.10.20.10.10.10.10.1
    Baltimore City1.81.61.41.21.21.11.2
    Baltimore County0.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
    Calvert0.10.100.100.20
    Caroline0.810.50.30.70.60.6
    Carroll0.50.51.10.30.70.40.1
    Cecil0.30.10.100.30.30.1
    Charles0.20.10.10.20.200.1
    Dorchester0.40.60.10.10.10.50.2
    Frederick0.30.30.40.20.30.30.1
    Garrett0.40.20.70.200.20
    Harford0.10.30.20.200.10.1
    Howard00.10.30.20.10.10.2
    Kent0.60.70.40.80.40.80.4
    Montgomery0.10.10.20.10.10.10.2
    Prince George's0.30.20.20.10.10.20.3
    Queen Anne's0.70.70.40.40.50.30
    Saint Mary's0.3000.100.20.1
    Somerset0.80.20.40.30.70.40.6
    Talbot0.60.40.60.51.30.20.2
    Washington0.30.40.400.30.20.2
    Wicomico0.40.40.20.20.30.20.3
    Worcester0.20.20.20.20.40.10

Data Details

  • Source Department of Planning (MDP)
    http://mde.maryland.gov/programs/Land/Pages/LandPublications.aspx
    Numerator Number of children (0-72 months old) with blood lead levels > 10 µg/dL
    Denominator Number of children tested
    Reporting Threshold (*) None
    Calculation (Numerator/Denominator)*100= Single-Year Calculation
    Race/ ethnicity All races/ ethnicities (aggregated)
    Other
 
Processing...


Driving Walking/Biking Public Transit  Get Directions